Privacy and confidentiality statement

Privacy and confidentiality statement

Enable Professional Services recognises the importance of your privacy, and we understand your concerns about the security of your personal information.

This privacy statement details how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information that we collect via our website. It also explains the rights of individuals to gain access to and/or have removed personal information that Enable holds. This privacy statement does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any third party websites that you may access through links from this website.

You should provide personal information to Enable via this website only if you consent to the terms of this privacy statement. By providing your personal information, you consent to its collection, storage, use and disclosure in accordance with this statement and Australian privacy law.

 

Anonymity

While we recognise your right to deal with us anonymously, we usually require you to identify yourself when dealing with us.

 

Types of information collected

Via this website, we collect and hold the following types of information:

– email addresses

– names of individuals and organisations

– job title

– the IP address of devices connecting to the website.

We will collect personal information (other than sensitive information) only if it is reasonably needed for one or more of our functions or activities, and only if you provide the information. We may collect personal information to, for example:

– receive and respond to enquiries made via the website’s contact forms

– register webinar participants

– receive and respond to online job applications

– provide e-newsletter subscription

– allow website users to download our publications

– supply marketing material if you indicate on the website that you would like to receive information about a topic or service.

 

Sensitive information

We will collect sensitive information about you only by lawful and fair means, and only if:

(a) you consent to the collection of the information, and

(b) we consider the information is reasonably needed for one or more of our functions or activities

or

(c) the information is about our activities, and it relates to only Enable employees.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell, transfer or disclose personal information to other organisations or individuals outside of Enable.

We would disclose your personal information without your consent only when:

1. we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary to assist an enforcement body to perform its functions

2. we suspect an unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and the disclosure of personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter

3. we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety

4. we are authorised or required by law to do so (such as in response to subpoenas or warrants).

 

Aggregate information

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including our web hosting company, to collect or view website traffic information. (These sites have their own privacy policies.) The information collected by these tools may include your server address, your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, etc.), the date and time of the website visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website visited, and the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except if a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect our internet service provider’s logs.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience when you access our website. Cookies track a visitor’s movements around a website. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

 

Commercially confidential information

Please do not submit via our website any information that is commercial-in-confidence. If we do not have a pre-existing and documented business relationship with you, we cannot treat in confidence any (non-personal) information that you provide via the website.

 

Third-party access

The information that you provide on the website contact forms is administered by the external agency Typeform, which manages the database on which your information is stored via a secure online cloud management system. Typeform is bound by agreements with Enable, prohibiting it from using the information for purposes other than those covered by these agreements.

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties.

 

Data quality, storage and security

We will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information, or to ensure personal information is de-identified, once we no longer need it for any legal use or disclosure.

 

Access and correction

You may access and seek to correct your personal information held by Enable by writing to our office—contact us.

 

Changes to our privacy statement

We may review and update our privacy statement from time to time, to reflect changes in Australian law, business practices and procedures, and changing privacy expectations. We will not notify individuals of privacy statement changes, but this website will always show the latest version of the statement.

 

Queries and complaints

Please contact Enable by phone +61 3 9094 1221 or email info@enableps.com if at any time you wish to:

– remove your information from our database, or opt out of communications

– request access to your personal information held by Enable

– make a privacy related complaint

– obtain more information about our privacy statement

– ask about privacy matters generally.

If we become aware of personal information that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps (if any are needed, and with regard to the purpose for which we hold the information) to correct the information in our records.

If you have a query or complaint about the way your personal information is being handled, please let us know. If you are not satisfied with our response, in Australia you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

X